Quick verdict

Verdict box

  • Most battery per box in the 1 kWh class: Bluetti AC180 (1,152 Wh).
  • Lightest ~1 kWh unit with fast solar: Bluetti Elite 100 V2 (about 25 lb, 1,000 W solar input). The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus also takes 1,000 W of solar and has the fastest full wall recharge (1,500 W input, 56 minutes).
  • 2 kWh class, most AC output: Bluetti Elite 200 V2 (2,600 W continuous).
  • 2 kWh class, most solar input and an RV-ready TT-30 outlet: Bluetti AC200L (1,200 W solar, NEMA TT-30).
  • 2 kWh class, most expansion headroom: Bluetti AC200L (up to 8,192 Wh) vs EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max (up to 6,144 Wh).

Neither brand wins everything. Pick the model whose output, recharge speed and weight fit your job.

Top pick: Bluetti AC180 (1,152 Wh)

The most battery per box in the 1 kWh class, with 1,800 W continuous output and a 5-year warranty. Best when stored energy matters more than weight (about 35.3 lb).

Check price

Need 2 kWh and more output? Runner-up: Bluetti Elite 200 V2 (2,073.6 Wh, 2,600 W continuous).

Bluetti and EcoFlow both build LiFePO4 power stations, both list 5-year US warranties on the models below, and both sell expansion batteries. The real differences show up model by model: how much energy fits in the box, how fast it refills from solar, how heavy it is, and which outlets it has. The tables below use manufacturer figures read on October 16, 2026. They are not our test results.

Bluetti vs EcoFlow at a glance

Bluetti EcoFlow
Battery chemistry (models compared) LiFePO4 LiFePO4
Boost mode for resistive loads Power Lifting X-Boost
US warranty (models compared) 5 years 5 years
1 kWh-class models here AC180, Elite 100 V2 DELTA 3 Plus
2 kWh-class models here AC200L, Elite 200 V2 DELTA 2 Max

1 kWh class: AC180 and Elite 100 V2 vs DELTA 3 Plus

Hands plugging a cable into a generic mid-size power station on a campsite table
The 1 kWh class trades capacity against weight and solar input.
Spec Bluetti AC180 Bluetti Elite 100 V2 EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus
Capacity 1,152 Wh LiFePO4 1,024 Wh LiFePO4 1,024 Wh LiFePO4
Continuous AC output 1,800 W 1,800 W 1,800 W
Surge / boost 2,700 W Power Lifting (resistive loads) 3,600 W surge; 2,700 W Power Lifting 3,600 W surge; X-Boost 2,200 W
Max solar input 500 W (12–60 V) 1,000 W (12–60 V, 20 A) 1,000 W (2 × 500 W)
AC charging 1,440 W turbo; 0–80% in about 45 min 1,200 W; 0–80% in 45 min 1,500 W; 0–100% in about 56 min
Cycle rating 3,500+ cycles 4,000+ cycles to 80% 4,000 cycles to 80%
Weight About 35.3 lb (16 kg) About 25.3 lb (11.5 kg) About 27.6 lb (12.5 kg)
UPS switchover 20 ms (Bluetti comparison table) ≤10 ms <10 ms
Expansion Not supported (B80/B230/B300 can charge it, but don’t add capacity) Not listed as expandable on the spec sheet Up to 5 kWh with DELTA 3 / DELTA 2 extra batteries
US warranty 5 years 5 years 5 years
Price Check price — —

What the table says

  • AC180 stores the most energy (about 12% more Wh than the other two), but it is the heaviest and takes only 500 W of solar.
  • Elite 100 V2 is Bluetti’s newer, lighter ~1 kWh unit. On paper it matches the DELTA 3 Plus on capacity and solar input and is about 2 lb lighter.
  • DELTA 3 Plus has the fastest full recharge from the wall and the clearest expansion path in this class.

2 kWh class: AC200L and Elite 200 V2 vs DELTA 2 Max

Spec Bluetti AC200L Bluetti Elite 200 V2 EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max
Capacity 2,048 Wh LiFePO4 2,073.6 Wh LiFePO4 2,048 Wh LiFePO4
Continuous AC output 2,400 W 2,600 W 2,400 W
Surge / boost 3,600 W Power Lifting (resistive loads) 3,900 W Power Lifting (resistive loads) 4,800 W surge; X-Boost 3,400 W
Max solar input 1,200 W (12–145 V, 15 A) 1,000 W (12–60 V, 20 A) 1,000 W (2 × 500 W)
AC charging 2,400 W; 0–80% in 45 min 1,800 W; 80% in about 1 h, 100% in 1.4 h 1,800 W X-Stream (EcoFlow’s product page gives no charge time)
Cycle rating 3,000+ cycles to 80% 6,000+ cycles to 80% 3,000 cycles to 80%
Weight About 62.4 lb (28.3 kg) About 53.4 lb (24.2 kg) About 50 lb (23 kg)
TT-30 RV outlet Yes (120 V/30 A) Not listed Not listed (6 AC outlets)
Expansion Up to 8,192 Wh (2 × B300) Not expandable (Bluetti FAQ) Up to 6,144 Wh (2 extra batteries)
US warranty 5 years 5 years 5 years
Price — Check price —

What the table says

  • Elite 200 V2: the most continuous output, the highest cycle rating and a body Bluetti describes as “2 kWh in a 1 kWh size”. It is not the lightest in this group, though: the DELTA 2 Max is listed at about 50 lb.
  • AC200L: the most solar input (1,200 W on a 12–145 V window, so panels in series work well), a TT-30 outlet for RVs, and the largest expansion ceiling.
  • DELTA 2 Max: the lightest of the three on paper and the highest true surge figure (4,800 W). It accepts 1,000 W of solar.

Boost modes (Power Lifting, X-Boost) run resistive loads like kettles and heaters at reduced power. They don’t help motors or compressors start. For those, compare true surge figures and test with your appliance.

Use-case winners

Use case Our pick from these models Why
Weekend camping, car trips Bluetti Elite 100 V2 (or EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus) Lightest ~1 kWh units here, both with 1,000 W solar
Most stored energy in the 1 kWh class Bluetti AC180 1,152 Wh. Compare $/Wh on the same day before you buy
Home backup for essentials Bluetti AC200L or EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max Expandable to 8 kWh or 6 kWh. Use a transfer switch installed by an electrician
Heavy single loads (microwave, induction) Bluetti Elite 200 V2 2,600 W continuous
RV with shore-power style plug Bluetti AC200L NEMA TT-30 outlet plus 1,200 W solar
Off-grid solar-heavy setups Bluetti AC200L Widest PV voltage window and 1,200 W input

For appliance-level sizing, see our guides for a refrigerator, CPAP, RV and off-grid camping.

Bluetti model picks

Bluetti AC180: most capacity in the 1 kWh class

1,152 Wh, 1,800 W continuous (2,700 W Power Lifting), 1,440 W turbo charging, 500 W solar, 5-year warranty. Best when you value stored energy over weight.

Bluetti Elite 100 V2: the lighter 1 kWh option

1,024 Wh, 1,800 W continuous, 1,000 W solar input, about 25 lb, ≤10 ms UPS switchover, 140 W USB-C port. Best for carrying to a campsite or keeping beside a CPAP.

Bluetti AC200L: expandable 2 kWh for RV and backup

2,048 Wh, 2,400 W continuous, TT-30 outlet, 1,200 W solar, expandable to 8,192 Wh. Best when the station will grow into a backup system.

Bluetti Elite 200 V2: most output in the 2 kWh class

2,073.6 Wh, 2,600 W continuous, 3,900 W Power Lifting, 6,000+ cycles, about 53 lb. Best for heavy single appliances and long ownership.

EcoFlow models compared

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus: fastest full recharge in the 1 kWh class

1,024 Wh, 1,800 W continuous (3,600 W surge), 1,000 W solar input, full charge in about 56 minutes from 1,500 W AC input, UPS switchover under 10 ms, expandable to 5 kWh, about 27.6 lb, 5-year warranty. Best when a quick refill and an expansion path matter most.

EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max: lightest unit in the 2 kWh class

2,048 Wh, 2,400 W continuous (4,800 W surge, 3,400 W X-Boost), 1,000 W solar input, 1,800 W X-Stream AC charging, expandable to 6,144 Wh, about 50 lb, 5-year warranty. Best when you want 2 kWh with the least weight and the highest true surge here.

Is EcoFlow better than Bluetti?

Not across the board. In these head-to-heads EcoFlow leads on full wall-recharge time (DELTA 3 Plus) and on weight and true surge in the 2 kWh class (DELTA 2 Max). Bluetti leads on capacity (AC180), continuous output and cycle rating (Elite 200 V2), and solar input, RV outlet and expansion (AC200L). Both brands list 5 years of US warranty on every model compared here. Confirm the term for your exact model and seller, because unauthorized resellers can void coverage.

Where does Jackery fit? Its 1 kWh model has lower output and solar input than these units. See our Bluetti vs Jackery comparison.

How to compare any two models in five minutes

Hands holding two printed spec sheets above two generic power stations on a workbench
Copy the same fields from both spec sheets.
  1. List your loads and how long they must run.
  2. Run them through the wattage calculator to get continuous and peak targets.
  3. Copy the same fields from both spec sheets: continuous output, true surge, Wh, solar input and voltage window, AC charge rate, weight, outlets and expansion. Never compare one model’s boost figure with another model’s continuous rating.
  4. Estimate runtime with the runtime calculator, using the same efficiency and reserve assumptions for both.
  5. Read the manual for UPS behavior, temperature limits and pass-through before you treat a feature as a sure thing.

Where buyers commonly go wrong

  • Buying the biggest battery but missing a needed TT-30, 240 V, USB-C PD or DC outlet.
  • Treating boost modes as surge capacity for motors.
  • Assuming a quoted fast-charge time holds at every temperature and state of charge.
  • Ignoring weight. A 50–62 lb unit isn’t a casual carry.
  • Forgetting idle draw on small overnight loads (see the electric blanket guide).

FAQ

Is EcoFlow better than Bluetti?
It depends on the model. The DELTA 3 Plus recharges fastest from the wall in the 1 kWh class, and the DELTA 2 Max is the lightest 2 kWh unit here. Bluetti’s AC180 holds the most energy, the Elite 200 V2 has the most output, and the AC200L takes the most solar input and expands furthest.
Bluetti AC180 vs EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus: which should I buy?
Choose the AC180 for more capacity (1,152 Wh vs 1,024 Wh). Choose the DELTA 3 Plus for faster solar (1,000 W vs 500 W), faster full wall charging and a lighter body (about 27.6 lb vs about 35 lb).
Bluetti AC200L vs EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max?
Both have 2,048 Wh and 2,400 W continuous output. The AC200L adds 1,200 W solar input, a TT-30 outlet and expansion to 8,192 Wh. The DELTA 2 Max is lighter (about 50 lb vs about 62 lb) and lists a higher true surge (4,800 W).
Bluetti or EcoFlow for home backup?
Both sell expandable units. In this comparison the AC200L expands to 8,192 Wh and the DELTA 2 Max to 6,144 Wh. Any connection to home circuits needs a transfer switch or inlet installed by a licensed electrician.
Which lasts longer, Bluetti or EcoFlow?
On rated cycles, the Bluetti Elite 200 V2 (6,000+) and Elite 100 V2 (4,000+) match or beat the EcoFlow models here (DELTA 3 Plus 4,000; DELTA 2 Max 3,000). Real life depends on temperature, depth of discharge and storage. See our battery life guide.
Are Bluetti and EcoFlow the same company?
No. They are separate brands with their own product lines, warranties and support.

Sources

Planning guide · US context · Updated October 16, 2026.